Incident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XE647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58227

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE647
MSN: 41H/679980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Das Island, Abu Dhabi, Persian Gulf -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrain
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 June 1964, Hunter FGA.9, XE647 ('H') of 208 Squadron Hunter FGA.9, XK139 ('J'), collided and crashed during a practice ground attack strike on a disused lightship near Das Island in the Persian Gulf. Flt Lt Mike Gibson in XE647 ejected at 6,000 ft., and at an IAS of 290kts. with aircraft in level flight. As he could not reach the overhead ejection handle (with its protective face blind), his bone-dome being in contact with the canopy, and with insufficient time to lower his seat, Flt Lt Gibson used the seat pan handle to initiate his ejection.

Under these circumstances there would have been no facial protection on entering the air-stream.

Ken Parry, who knew both pilots and was later on 8 Squadron, recalls that, “the other pilot was Flying Officer Tony Willcocks. He and Mike Gibson and I were all on the same Vampire course at 4 FTS, Valley, in 1962-63. Mike went through Chivenor on 92 DF/GA Course and Tony on 93 Course, and both went to 208 Squadron. My understanding of the collision (from a later meeting with Mike) was that for some reason the two aircraft were on converging headings onto the target, both pilots head-down on their gunsights, and neither saw the other.

XK139 also crashed and Tony Willcocks was killed. Whether he attempted to eject I don’t know, but my recollection of talking to Mike is that probably he did not.”

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#jun
http://www.cbfsim.co.uk/cbfs_bb/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=10313&start=20
www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm