Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XJ615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58228

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XJ615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1¾ miles SE of Haslemere, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XJ615 was the Hawker Hunter T.Mk.7 prototype (Hawker P.1101), issued to the Empire Test Pilots School at Boscombe Down after completion of the type's test programme.

Written off 24/6/1964: crashed when the engine flamed out due to mismanagement of the fuel booster pump switches following fuel transfer failure. The aircraft struck trees on high ground in lifting fog 1¾ miles SE of Haslemere, Surrey killing the French pilot

NOTE: To confuse matters, a Hawker T.Mk.7 was painted up as "XJ615" when acquired by a private owner after being sold off by the Royal Navy in the mid-1990s. However, this aircraft was really G-BWGL (ex-XF357, a former FRADU/Royal Navy Hunter T.Mk.8C). The aircraft in the picture below is the "real" XJ615, photographed at the Farnborough Air Show 5-11 September 1955

Sources:

1. http://www.flickr.com/photos/59455242@N07/5516514375/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. http://www.farnboroughspotters.com/55.html
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BWGL
5. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959%20-%202224.html