Incident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XG293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58229

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG293
MSN: 41H/680079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -   Singapore
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGS/WSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Tengah, Singapore after the pilot ejected following engine failure due to a fuel systems fault during aerobatics. Flt Lt. P. S. Martin ejected at 3-400ft., 160kts I.A.S., and suffered compression fracture of his spine

Per eyewitness report: I was an Armourer in the 3X Misdile site. I had been tasked to charge a missile outside the building. I was the only airman in the missile site who saw this accident and I was very near to the point that the pilot got into difficulties. He was carrying out a series of acrobatics when he attempted to do something I had never seen done before. He attempted an outside roll over the top of a climb. You could literally see the aircraft juddering. Possibly due to the negative G being pulled. The fuel pumps couldn't cope and the engine failed. The pilot went from one end of the runway to the other. It flew over my head like a glider with a fluttering sound. The pilot turned to make a landing. He almost made it but decided that now is the time to go. He banged out and what I saw will stay with me forever. He was plummeting to the ground when in an instant his canopy filled.he must have been only 10 feet from the ground and landed on his feet. The aircraft and seat were within a few feet from him. A very lucky pilot but a very good one. He knew exactly when to depart the aircraft.

"Another 'incident' on 20 Squadron was when 'F' for Foxtrot, XG293, came out of the hangar after a 9 month refit and was taken up for an air test by Flt. Lt. Pete Martin. His final pass was to fly upside down over the runway at zero feet but, unfortunately, his engine cut so he was in a bit of trouble. He righted the plane and tried to bring it back round on to the runway but was heading for the 'Gin Palace' so decided that he had to get out.

He was over 20 Squadron line, about 200 feet, when he banged out. Everything seemed to be in slow motion, his canopy came off then his seat came out as he was shot into the air. The aircraft came down just off the start of the runway and he was coming down on top of the burning wreck when he pulled one of his 'strings' and guided to the side.

Myself and a colleague had got there in the Squadron land rover as he came down. An armourer, Jeff Phipps, got there first and when Flt Lt. Martin landed he took off his 'chute then his Mae West and handed it to Jeff who said, "But Sir......!" to which Pete Martin answered, "Sorry, can't stop, this kite is U/S". Apparently he was in the air again within the hour in the the two seater.

This happened on the 21st April 1964. There was a plaque put up for him behind the line huts which read; ' Within 200 yds of this spot, Flt Lt. P. Martin, pranged an Aston Martin DB6, a Harley Davidson motorbike and a Hawker Hunter aircraft'."

Aircraft formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 1/8/1964

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm
2. http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/62_07_07-Hunter-XG293-ex-43-sqn-being-refuelled-during-delivery-flight-to-28-Sqn-at-Kai-Tak-S307B.jpg
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/371774-20-sqn-hunters-pilots-1962-singapore.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm