Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter F1 WT681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58287

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F1
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WT681
MSN: 41H-665498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT681: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold 11/10/1954. Delivered to the RAF 24/11/1954. First issued for service to 54 Squadron, RAF Odiham, Hampshire (coded "R"). Transferred to 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, Devon as "RS-T" in April 1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/5/1957: Bird strike over Devon coast while on a training sortie from RAF Chivenor. The pilot was unaware that the aircraft had been damaged by a bird strike until he taxied in after landing at RAF Chivenor, Devon at the end of the sortie.

Aircraft deemed as "beyond economic repair", and not repaired. Struck off charge as Cat5(G/I): to 7442M 18/06/1957. Struck Off Charge 30/01/1963 at RAF Weeton as Cat5 (Scrap) and scrapped on site.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.248
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT