Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58289

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG203
MSN: 41H-680027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6 XG203: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey. First flown 18/9/1956. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 17/10/1956. Operational service career was with 43 Squadron RAF Leuchars, then 111 Squadron RAF North Weald as "R"

Written off (destroyed) 30/4/1957: Overshot the runway on landing at North Weald, Essex. It then bounced, broke up and exploded after the nose wheel collapsed, with the entire nose section breaking away. The aircraft "broke its back" just aft of the cockpit. The explosion activated the ejector seat and blew the pilot (Flying Officer Mike Thurley) clear. He suffered only slight back injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.241
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#apr
6. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html