Accident Cessna 150A N8916S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5832

Date:Saturday 29 August 1970
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8916S
MSN: 15062216
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Quintin,Mex -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Soccoro,Mex
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
under jurisdiction of the govt of mex.Both bodies washed ashore,aircraft not rcvrd fm wtr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MEX71A0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB