Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WV271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58344

Date:Saturday 22 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WV271
MSN: 41H/670777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at RAF Oldenburg, Germany, 22/10/1955 killing the pilot, Sergeant Edward H 'Tex' Williams:

"Tex was killed 22-10-55 Hunter 4 WV271 'W'. Crashed during a "beat up" (very low level flypast) of Oldenburg, where Flight Sergeant. Kiwi' (ex 93 Squadron) had been posted to Oldenburg ATC. Kiwi was in the runway caravan when Tex picked up 'W'.

It had gone u/s on me on the Friday evening, when myself and Tony Pearce diverted following a crash at Jever blocking the runway. The Hunter 4, I found, was not too good on the elevator above 350 kts or thereabouts. You had to use the trimmer to pull out above that speed, I seem to remember."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 98)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/307: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424428
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2788: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578568
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
6. http://www.rafjever.org/sharepast.htm#WilliamsT