Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58392

Date:Monday 9 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-30
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bluff Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-30, flown by FLGOFF Paul L. Rim collided with Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-29, flown by FLTLT Chris Wylie, Bluff Downs, QLD. During a low-level mission.
Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/3a3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1971 30 Armée de l'Air 2 Hallignicourt w/o