Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-50,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58404

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:2 OCU RAAF
Registration: A3-50
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buladelah, Hunter/Mid North Coast region, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A3-50 Mirage IIIO(A); Delivered 31/05/67. Served with 2 OCU. Crashed 02/02/77, Buladelah, Hunter/Mid North Coast region, NSW, during low level aerobatics. Pilot, Flt Lt D.J. Friedrichs, killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
2. http://www.diggerhistory.info/pages-air-support/recent/mirage.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulahdelah,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1973 50 Armée de l'Air 0 Luxeuil-les-Bains BA 116, Haute-Saône 70 w/o