Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-85,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58414

Date:Thursday 4 May 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-85
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Butterworth AFB -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malaysia (BWH/MKWB)
Destination airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malaysia (BWH/WKMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a hill during night radar navigation sortie. Pilot Flying Officer Lloyd M. Smith (26), killed. Last contact about 20 miles south-east of Kota Bahru, at 20:05.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
The Straits Times 6 May 1972, p1