Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58460

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED488
MSN: VN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapelstraat, Hamont-Achel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On their way home, the aircraft of F/O Al Power and his crew was attacked by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib and radio operator Helmut Fischer of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 'G9+BB' from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. The two air gunners immediately opened fire on the attacking German plane, but a second attack left both air gunners fatally wounded. The steering mechanism was damaged and the plane caught fire. Since the plane was completely out of control, F/O Al Power instructed his crew to bale out, but as the last man to leave the plane, his parachute failed to open.
The Lancaster flew low over the nearby farm, owned by the Tijskens family, and crashed in a swamp called 'Het Papebos', in the Belgian village of Hamont at 9:27 P.M.

Sources:

http://www.grevenbroekmuseum.be/new/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=79&Itemid=106&lang=en
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-ed488-bij-hamont-achel

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 ED753 50 Sqn RAF 5 Ravensteinseweg, Wijchen, Gelderland w/o
22 June 1944 LL840 50 Sqn RAF 2 Oenerbroek, Oene, Gelderland w/o
6 November 1944 LM628 50 Sqn RAF 7 near Heerde, Gelderland w/o

Media: