Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58477

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goole Fields, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Narrative:
X4818 was flown by Sqn Ldr A.E.Johnson who was the Chief Flying Instructor at RAF Kirton in Lindsey. He was on a training flight when a student pilot released the safety catch on his guns and accidentally shot down S/L Johnson's aircraft. He bailed out, the Spitfire crashed in a field near Goole and the pilot landed in the River Ouse. Unfortunately he was dragged under by his parachute and drowned.

Sources:

War Diary - 53 OTU - RAF Kirton in Lindsey.