Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III YR-GRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58508

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Romavia
Registration: YR-GRP
MSN: 4483
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km from Petrosani -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
YR-GRP Bell 206B Jet Ranger III c/n 4483 ex N43905. Exported to Romania 07-Jan-99; registered 12-Feb-99 to Romavia; written off 20-May-99; While en route, after crossing a mountain ridge at 3,000 feet, the helicopter encountered strong down drafts and was unable to maintain height, at a location 15 km from Petrosani, Romania. It settled into the trees on the hillside and rolled down slope.

Of the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) one passenger was seriously injured, the other four persons on board were uninjured. Registration cancelled 31-Aug-00

Sources:

1. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf