Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub. N2424A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58611

Date:Sunday 1 February 2009
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub.
Owner/operator:Flightline Group Inc
Registration: N2424A
MSN: 1809075
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tallahassee FL. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had previously performed a maneuver where a jeep and motorcycle would depart traveling down the runway, and he would then depart in the same direction and perform a low pass over them. On the day of the accident there was no briefing about the maneuver before the motorcycle, jeep, and he departed. The motorcycle departed first, followed by the jeep with two occupants, and finally the airplane. The pilot stated that he estimated he was flying at 75 mile-per-hour (mph) and the jeep was driving at 35 to 40 mph. He attempted to pass the right side of the jeep, but felt a bump and he knew he had hit the jeep. He also noticed the left wing navigation light was hanging down. He performed a 180-degree turn and landed on the runway, while the jeep veered off the runway and collided with trees. The pilot further reported there was no preimpact failure or malfunction with the flight controls. Toxicology testing performed on specimens obtained from the pilot after the accident was positive for 11-Nor 9 carboxy delta 9 tetrahydrocannabinol 8.1 ng/mL, and negative for ethyl alcohol. The finding of carboxy tetrahydrocannabinol was consistent with the pilot having used marijuana within the previous days or weeks but it cannot be concluded that the use was contributory to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate takeoff in close proximity to other vehicles which were operating on the runway resulting in collision with a vehicle during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location