Incident Boeing 727-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58635

Date:Friday 6 February 2009
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billings-Logan Intl Airport, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Springfield Airport, MO (KSGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew carried out an emergency landing at Denver International Airport runway 35L after the cockpit filled with smoke. The two evacuated the plane, but neither was hurt.
The Denver Fire Department responded but saw no sign of fire or smoke inside the plane.
The airplane was on a regular cargo flight from Billings (BIL) to Springfield (SGF) as flight FDX2327.

Sources:

http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/18663925/detail.html#-
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_11649071
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FDX2327/history/20090207/0200ZZ/KBIL/KDEN
http://www.9news.com/news/article.aspx?storyid=109388&provider=top&catid=188