Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N5246D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58639

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:JP Air
Registration: N5246D
MSN: 17272468
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmautluak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Atmautluak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on an on-demand air taxi flight with three passengers and their baggage. He stated that he was approaching a remote airport to land on Runway 15 when the wind shifted and he encountered wind gusts that made the airplane difficult to control. He said that he added full power to go around, but that the airplane would not climb, stalled, and then descended to the ground short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors found no mechanical problems with the airplane and determined that it was being operated at least 166 pounds over the maximum gross weight limit. Operating an airplane over the certificated gross weight is prohibited and markedly reduces its performance capabilities.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while landing in gusty winds, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall; his improper aircraft weight calculations; and his operation of the airplane over the allowable gross weight limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location