Accident Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco ZK-DAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58650

Date:Saturday 11 March 1978
Time:c. 0820
Type:Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco
Owner/operator:R E Keyte
Registration: ZK-DAF
MSN: AACA/18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Taratahi, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masterton
Destination airport:Masterton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sirocco suffered a catastrophic structural failure in flight, broke up, and crashed.
Ronald Eric Keyte and Manfred Schafer R.I.P.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No. 78-039.