Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BOSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58676

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Sierra-Romeo Group
Registration: G-BOSR
MSN: 28-22092
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred whilst the solo student pilot was attempting to take off with a significant crosswind. He lost directional control of the aircraft, causing it to depart the runway and strike a fence.

The accident occurred at Old Sarum Airfield which has a single grass runway, oriented 06/24. The solo student commenced the takeoff roll and as the aircraft accelerated along the runway, it veered to the left. He reportedly applied right rudder, but the aircraft did not respond. He retarded the throttle and attempted to stop, but was unable to prevent the aircraft from departing the left side of the runway and colliding with a hedge and fence situated around 50 metres from the left edge of Runway 24. There was no fire. The ATC operator sounded the crash alarm and the airfield emergency services attended the scene.

Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair and registration G-BOSR cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 5/3/2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4cded915d137400050b/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-BOSR_02-09.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOSR
3. Damaged airframe at old Sarum 04-08-2009: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000857901.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5796383106

Images:

(c) AAIB