Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 5Y-RKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58697

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Kenya Power and Lighting Company
Registration: 5Y-RKW
MSN: 52183
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kenya Forest, Meru District -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by Kenya Power and Lighting Company, crashed into the Mount Kenya forest following a reported loss of engine power. The helicopter was destroyed by the impact with the trees. There was no fire. Despite a major SAR effort which was mounted a day after the accident, it took 8 days for the pilot and the wreckage to be found. The pilot had serious injuries and was hospitalized for 16 days. The probable cause of this accident was loss of engine power due to engine Fuel Control Unit malfunction.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation