Incident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ZU-DLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58719

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 14 February 2009
Time:09:30
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Civilcraft Consulting
Registration: ZU-DLL
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kitty Hawk Aero Estate, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It is alleged that the gyro developed blade slap on take-off. The rotor struck the tail before it left the runway and went into long grass where it struck a small tree and was substantially damaged. The gyro was found on its side and spilling fuel. The pilot's foot was trapped under the dash, but rescuers were able to remove his shoe and extract him. Pilot and pax ok. Blade slap occurs when the rotor speed is too slow ie. typically less than 200 RPM.