Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache D ZK-BLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58727

Date:Thursday 18 October 1973
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache D
Owner/operator:Zanden Holdings Ltd
Registration: ZK-BLP
MSN: 23-1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Ohope, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington WLG
Destination airport:Whakatane WHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Apache was on a private flight from Wellington to Whakatane.
A few miles short of its destination one engine, and then the other, failed owing to fuel exhaustion.
The Apache was ditched in the sea successfully approximately half a mile off shore from the western end of the beach at Ohope. Both occupants exited the aircraft. The pilot drowned before he could reach the beach, however his young son managed to swim to safety.

Sources:

1. NZ Register & other.
2. NZ MOT Aircraft Accident Report No 73-124
3. NZ MOT, 1974, Flight Safety, Vol 2 No 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1966 ZK-BLP Golden Coast Airlines Ltd New Plymouth, Taranaki unk