Accident Piper PA-28-180 Challenger ZK-DIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58730

Date:Saturday 26 July 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Challenger
Owner/operator:Eagle Flying Academy
Registration: ZK-DIY
MSN: 28-7405013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kaukau Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, New Zeland (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:Wellington Airport, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cherokee crashed in bad weather and poor visibility while approaching Wellington. All four on board were killed.

The flight originated from Hamilton and the aircraft was owned by Eagle Flying Academy. The pilot was a newly licensed private pilot and there was one other pilot on board.

The weather forecast for Wellington before takeoff was marginal VFR and deteriorating. The pilot's former instructor advised the pilot to file a Flight Plan to Paraparaumu and there check the current weather for Wellington, then make the decision as to whether or not to proceed to Wellington. The pilot ignored the instructor's recommendation and filed direct to Wellington.

Sources:

1. NZ Serials, other.
2. http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2013/01/eagle-airways-part-1-fledgling-eagle.html