Accident Cessna 152 N48761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58764

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:KS Aviation Inc.
Registration: N48761
MSN: 15283368
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Turlock, CA (O15)
Destination airport:Turlock, CA (O15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student were performing a series of touch-and-go pattern operations. The instructor reported that the engine lost power during the initial climb. He took control of the airplane from the student and verified that the mixture was fully enriched and the fuel shut off valve was in the "on" position. These actions had no effect, so he executed a forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll, the nosewheel sunk into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine by a licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed that the bottom spark plugs of the number one and four cylinders exhibited evidence of water. Water was observed within the fuel sump; however, no water contamination was found in the fuel drained from the airplane's tanks. The engine was successfully run at various speeds with no anomalies noted. Review of the carburetor ice probability chart revealed that the temperature and dew point near the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at any power setting. The instructor did not report applying carburetor heat following the engine failure.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing resulting from the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location