Loss of control Accident Remos G-3/600 N23GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58765

Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23GX
MSN: 245
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mason, TX (T92)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating low-level operations when the left wing and the vertical stabilizer struck a cable suspended across the valley. The left wing stalled and the instructor pilot applied full power and right rudder, regaining control approximately 20 feet above the ground. He then continued to the destination for an uneventful landing. A postflight inspection showed superficial marks on the left wing and the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer. There were several structural tears and radial fractures in the aft end of the fuselage boom and the top and bottom seams of the smallest part of the fuselage boom were split for more than 18 inches.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location