Accident Mickleburgh L107 Sparrow G-BZVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58779

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:10:53
Type:Mickleburgh L107 Sparrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZVC
MSN: PFA 256-1254
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Martlet VW 1824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fenland, Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Destination airport:Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21-02-2009 when crashed on approach to Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, 7 miles South East of Spalding, Lincolnshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. Contemporary press reports (see links #6 & #7) named the fatality as David Robert Mickleburgh, who was also the builder and owner of the aircraft. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot towed his aircraft in its trailer to Fenland Airfield, where he rigged it for flight. He talked to staff at the aerodrome, before walking out to inspect the runways and assess their suitability for use. The weather was fine, with a westerly wind of around 10 knots, clear skies, a temperature of 9 degrees C, and a dewpoint of 5 degrees C. He booked out for a flight to Tibenham in Norfolk, started his aircraft, and taxied for departure.

Witnesses observed that he taxied “quite fast”, and the FISO on duty commented that he did not stop at the Bravo holding position as instructed, but taxied to the end of Runway 26, before reporting ready for departure. The FISO took no action as there was no other traffic in the vicinity. The pilot was cleared to take off at his discretion, and the aircraft became airborne before the intersection of Runways 26 and 18/36.

The aircraft climbed normally until, at a height estimated by witnesses of between 400 and 700 feet, it entered a steep left turn which brought the aircraft onto the crosswind leg. The FISO asked the pilot what his intentions were, and the pilot responded with a MAYDAY call, stating that he intended to land on Runway 36. He did not report the nature of his difficulty.

Witnesses stated that the left turn was either level or the aircraft was climbing slightly during the turn, and that it appeared controlled. The FISO activated the crash alarm and the fire crew made their way to their vehicle. The aircraft began a turn onto the final approach for Runway 36, but flew through the extended centreline.

Witnesses then saw the aircraft stall and enter a spin, which lasted perhaps two or three turns, before the aircraft struck the ground. The fire and rescue vehicle arrived very promptly, but the pilot had sustained fatal injuries in the impact. There was no post-crash fire."

Nature of Damage sustained tp the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". This aircraft was the one air only Mickleburgh Sparrow and the registration G-BZVC was cancelled by the CAA on 29-09-2009 as "destroyed" and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9cc40f0b613460007ed/Mickleburgh_L107__G-BZVC_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BZVC
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=88513
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/lincolnshire/7903339.stm
5. http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=52772&highlight
6. http://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/local/pilot-killed-in-plane-that-he-built-himself-1-125577
7. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/363118-light-aircraft-down-fenland.html
8. http://www.abpic.co.uk/popup.php?q=1057203
9. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/lincolnshire/7904573.stm