Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4729D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58784

Date:Friday 20 February 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4729D
MSN: 34829
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3334 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a 1.5-hour pleasure flight, he entered the traffic pattern for landing. He reduced power to idle and applied carburetor heat. He turned onto the base leg and then onto final approach. The pilot noted the airplane was too low and attempted to add power, but there was no response from the engine. The airplane touched down short of the runway, impacted the airport's chain link perimeter fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that he was in a glide with the power at idle for about 30 seconds and that he did not clear the engine during the glide. The reported temperature and dew point at the airport were 3 and -2 degrees Celsius, respectively. Plotting these values on a carburetor icing chart indicated the airplane was operating in conditions conductive to serious icing at descent power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat before reducing power and his failure to clear the engine during a prolonged glide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location