Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S N139RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58789

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139RA
MSN: 18280614
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haysfield, MD (MD24)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (2W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he failed to abort the landing early in the landing sequence for Runway 32, an 1,840-foot-long, 30-foot-wide asphalt runway, and that the airplane landed long, overran the runway, and then nosed-over. Photographs revealed 330 feet of skid marks on the pavement that began prior to the departure end of the runway and continued approximately 75 feet through the grass and down a shallow ravine to the overturned airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine compartment, both wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preimpact malfunctions or mechanical failures with the airplane. Winds about the time of the accident, at a location 17 nautical miles to the east, were from 200 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane within the available runway after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location