Incident Zlín 43 D-EKMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58792

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 43
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKMN
MSN: 0018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kolkwitz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rudolstadt/Groschwitz (EDOK)
Destination airport:Rudolstadt/Groschwitz (EDOK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after engine lost power due to an oil leakage. Substantial damage occured while the aircraft crossed a narrow dirt road before came to rest. Both occupants (Jürgen Franke, Thomas Brügge) were not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Zlin-Z-43/1489801/L/
2. AZ: BFU 3X061-0/04