Accident Pipistrel Taurus ZU-GAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58796

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 22 February 2009
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PITA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Taurus
Owner/operator:Hentiq 3264 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-GAM
MSN: 034 T 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:±50km N/W of Thabazimbi, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had only taken delivery of this new motorized glider four days earlier. The circumstances surrounding the accident are not clear.

According to witnesses the aircraft took-off and climbed toward thermals. After shuting down the engine, the witnesses reported that the aircraft's wingtips were rocking. Suddenly the nose dropped and it went into a negative loop which was repeated several times.

Before impact with the ground the aircraft hit a tree This caused a wing or part of the wing to break off the airframe. The aircraft then hit the ground belly first.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: