Accident Zlín 42M D-EWNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58808

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 42M
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub SXF eV
Registration: D-EWNX
MSN: 0066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lichtenow, Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into field during spin training near Lichtenow, Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg.
Both occupants wwere killed and the aircraft was dstroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Newspaper
AZ: BFU 3X155-0/06
https://www.planepictures.net/a/30/52/1108130285.jpg (photo)