Accident Cessna 310R VH-DZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58827

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-DZH
MSN: 310R1657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:90 km NNE of Maralinga -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ceduna, SA (YCDU)
Destination airport:Emu, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 310 and a Cessna 402 had been chartered to fly to Emu to carry a group of passengers. The 310 was 1 hour ahead of the 402 and left Ceduna for the 72 minute flight to Emu. Emu had no Nav aids or lighting and arrangements had been made to light a signal fire and lay a flare path as the planes would be arriving after dark. The 310 soon realised it was on a track od 315 instead of 334. Now after dark the 310 had descended to try and find Emu and noticed a fire. The fire was actually a camp fire 80km south of Emu. The 310 circled and approached the fire flashing its landing lights. The campers quickly extinguished the fire realising the 310s mistake. They did not see the plane again. The wreckage was found 3km from the camp site. It had hit a tree on the top of a sand ridge 650ft amsl before hitting other trees and fragmenting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800718.aspx
2. BASI report 8800718
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29068/aair198800718.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1986 VH-DZH 0 Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA sub