Accident Commonwealth 185 N92827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58842

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:13:54
Type:Commonwealth 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92827
MSN: 1623
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Rubidoux, CA (RIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and the passenger, who was the owner of the airplane, were going for a local flight. The airplane was powered by an 85 horsepower engine and manufactured in 1946. Approximately 0.5-miles from their departure airport, the airplane suddenly began to sink so the pilot turned the airplane into the wind. The airplane began to climb and then encountered downdrafts and an excessive sink rate developed. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and force-landed the airplane in a gravel quarry. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The temperature at the time was approximately 95 degrees Fahrenheit.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation which resulted in the airplane's lack of climb performance and subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing factors included the downdraft and the high temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070730X01058&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1989 N92827 Private 0 Sacramento, CA sub

Location

Images:

Near Redlands Municipal Airport, June 22, 2007