Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-236 G-LSAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58856

Date:Monday 2 March 2009
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAA
MSN: 24122/187
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Athens (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Taba International Airport (TCP/HETB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Flight LS2113 had to make an precautionary landing at Athens International Airport due to a loss of cabin pressure.
The flight crew carried out an en-route climb from FL370 to FL390. Shortly before the aircraft levelled at FL390 they heard a u201Cpoppingu201D sound and felt a pressure change in their ears. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks and, with the cabin altitude seen to be rising and uncontrollable, executed a rapid descent. The aircraft subsequently diverted to Athens Airport. A number of the passengers complained of discomfort in their ears both during and after the event.
During an investigation carried out after the incident by the operator, a post-flight maintenance inspection of the aircraft revealed that a cabin positive pressure relief valve (CPRV) had opened. A number of components of the pressurisation system were removed from the aircraft and tested. Several of them were found to operate marginally outside the required tolerances. The operator's investigation concluded that the reduction of cabin pressure was probably caused by the premature opening of a CPRV leading to a state in which the loss of cabin air exceeded the rate of inflow. This condition would have generated the CABIN AUTO INOP EICAS message, provided the outflow valve was closed at the time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/A2009/03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/february_2010/boeing_757_236__g_lsaa.cfm