Incident Cessna 172N C-GYAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58884

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:14:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:The Confederation College of Applied Arts & Technolo
Registration: C-GYAS
MSN: 172-71312
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172N aircraft (C-GYAS) was conducting solo touch-and-go landings on runway 25 in Thunder Bay, ON. During the "Go" portion following the fourth landing, the aircraft veered to left. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft and it departed the paved portion of runway 25. Upon entering the snow-covered area beside runway 25, the nosewheel dug into some soft snow and broke off. Airport fire fighting personnel arrived at the scene immediately. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine, nosewheel, and lower engine cowling area. The aircraft has been removed from service until repairs can be made.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009O0404