Incident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N5470V.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58894

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:c. 1400.
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5470V.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:About 2 miles from Athens Municipal Airport, Athens, TX. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Athens Municipal Airport F44.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man was observed to be having trouble starting the engine of a Bonanza.
A helpful airport employee assisted him in getting the engine running.
The Bonanza was then seen to take off from a taxiway, and after flying erratically came down in a field about two miles from the airport.
The occupant walked back to the airfield and attempted to drive off in his truck, but was detained when enquiries to the aircraft's owner revealed that the " pilot " was unknown to the owner, and had no permission to take the aircraft.
The man has now been charged with a felony - theft in excess of $200,000.

Sources:

Aero-News Network.