Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N726RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58899

Date:Friday 6 March 2009
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Flying Club
Registration: N726RJ
MSN: 172-72431
Total airframe hrs:5389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 mi E of San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, radar data identified for the accident airplane indicated that approximately 1 hour into the flight, the airplane climbed above 12,500 feet. About 15 minutes later it climbed above 14,000 feet, and stayed above 14,000 for 42 minutes. At this point, the target was descending, and began turning to the right (west). It lost 13,000 feet in the last minute. Boaters reported seeing the airplane going nose low into the ocean. They maneuvered their boats to the site, and observed debris and an oil slick. The Coast Guard recovered several pieces of debris including a seat, which fell within the serial number range of the accident airplane. The remainder of the wreckage and the pilot were not recovered.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location