ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58905
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 March 2009 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Skyfox Gazelle |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Benambra, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during low flying involving a "lolly drop" at a country race meeting.
The aircraft is reported to have struck power wires before crashing.
It caught fire on impact.
Both occupants received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25154248-662,00.html 