Accident Cessna 150F N8310G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5891

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1972
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Skyriders Avia
Registration: N8310G
MSN: 15062410
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
small iron prtcls found thru-out fuel sys. Atmtd return to arpt.Used 3800ft of 8000ft runway for tkof

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB