Accident tandem hang-glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58915

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2009
Time:10:15
Type:tandem hang-glider
Owner/operator:Skytrek Hang Gliding
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Remarkables Knoll
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An eyewitness told the news media the hang-glider entered a steep turn before the wings collapsed and it fell 300m to the ground. The emergency parachute was found near the wreckage. Location: Boyds paddock, off Kingston Road, Kelvin Heights.

Sources:

1. Otago Daily Times - Two killed in hang-glider crash
2. NZ Herald - Waipu fireman dies in hang-glider crash
3. NZ Police - Update: Hang Glider Crash
4. Otago Daily Times - Wife watched as hang-glider crashed