Accident Cessna 150F N7756F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5893

Date:Saturday 19 May 1973
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Litchfield Avi
Registration: N7756F
MSN: 1503856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alton,Ill
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in steep low speed bank about 3-400 ftagl. Flaps full dwn. Hit house.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB