Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB G-HHII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58932

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2009
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:Hangar 11 Collection
Registration: G-HHII
MSN: CCF/R20023
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft tipped forward onto its nose whilst landing on Runway 20 at North Weald. The pilot, who was uninjured, reported that the approach and touchdown in a three-point attitude, were normal. When the mainwheels contacted the runway, the aircraft's tail lifted uncontrollably, causing the propeller to strike the ground. The pilot was able to maintain the runway centreline.

Subsequent inspection of the pneumatically-operated wheel brake system identified a defect in a brake control valve. This had allowed air to leak into the brake activation bags, causing the brakes to be partially applied prior to the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423033aed915d1374000b7f/Hawker_Hurricane_2B__G-HHII_07-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=HHII
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/essex/7938210.stm
4. http://www.platinumfighters.com/hurricane-g-hhii
5. http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/hangar-11-collection/hawker-hurricane-iib-g-hhii.php
6. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88982-Hurricane-incident-at-North-Weald
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1161223/Only-surviving-WWII-Hurricane-crash-lands--weeks-1-5million-half-year-restoration-completed.html
8. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/howaboutthat/4974523/Flying-enthusiast-crashes-only-flying-Hurricane-just-weeks-after-buying-it.html

Media:

GHHII (7118135643)