Incident Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke D-KAGP (?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58939

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAGP (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Juist Airfield - EDWJ -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDWJ
Destination airport:EDWJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed 100m short of the runway when speed brakes failed to stow on finals. The aircraft suffered substantial damages.

Both occupants escaped minor injured.

*NOTE: The aircraft can be D-KAGP, as it was seen on Juist in 2008 with the same varnish, but it´s not confirmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X085__SF25-Juist,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X085_SF25-Juist.pdf

http://www.flugzeugbilder.de/show.php?id=779566 (picture of the aircraft)