Incident Cessna 182G Skylane ZS-DSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58941

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 8 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Tandem
Registration: ZS-DSU
MSN: 18255210
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cato Ridge Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cato Ridge
Destination airport:Cato Ridge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft apparently landed on Cato's shorter cross-runway. The grass was wet and a bit long and the aircraft was not able to stop in time. It went off the end of the runway, hit an embankment or fence and flipped upside down.