Accident Embraer EMB-712 Tupi PT-VFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58942

Date:Thursday 12 March 2009
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-712 Tupi
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Brasilia
Registration: PT-VFI
MSN: 712130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flamboyant Shopping Center Goiania -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:SWUZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was stolen at Aeroclube de Brasilia at gunpoint by man with five-year old daughter. The man had previously beaten his wife earlier in the day. A pair of Brazilian Air Force airplanes were in pursuit of the aircraft when it crashed into the mall parking lot after running out of fuel. Both the pilot and his daughter were killed. Investigators found the fuel tanks dry at the accident scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/html/sessao_13/2009/03/12/noticia_interna,id_sessao=13&id_noticia=88329/noticia_interna.shtml
http://www.velozia.com/?p=833
Aircraft Manual
ANAC