Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58967

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2005
Time:c. 1140
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Super Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-DZG
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pukenui Forest, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:farm airstrip 50 km NW of Whangarei
Destination airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (49) and loader-driver were flying the Walter M601D turbine re-engined aircraft back from a farm to Whangarei aerodrome, to get a suspected blockage in the pitot-static line checked. A family member contacted emergency services at 2200 when there had been no contact from the pilot. Searchers discovered the wreckage the next day.
The accident investigation determined the cause was likely due to the vertical fin separating and hitting the horizontal stabiliser, resulting in probable loss of control.
A pre-existing network of cracks in the leading edge of the vertical fin had reached a critical size and had reduced the structural strength of the fin to such a degree that complete failure resulted.

The safety issues identified included the design of the vertical fin and its ongoing maintenance requirements, and the adequacy of the supplemental type certificate process that allowed turbine engines to be fitted to the Fletcher aircraft.

NZCAA issued a special engineering review report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-DZG_Fatal.pdf
2. NZ Herald - Pair in crashed plane confirmed dead
3.skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation] TAIC Report
4. https://www.caa.govt.nz/aircraft/FU24_Fin_Eng_Rev.pdf