Hard landing Accident Zenair STOL CH 801 N130WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58973

Date:Saturday 14 March 2009
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130WM
MSN: 84113
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (FMM)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after rotation and about 50 feet above the runway, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot pitched the airplane's nose over, but was unable to arrest the descent before impacting the runway. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down position and both occupants were able to exit unassisted. Following the airplane's recovery, the engine was started and operated from idle through 2,500 rpm with no observed problems. An examination of the fuel tank, the fuel filter, and the fuel lines failed to reveal any anomalies or obstructions which would have restricted the fuel flow. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power, as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location