Accident Mainair Blade 912 Microlight G-CCFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58985

Date:Thursday 27 September 2007
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912 Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCFM
MSN: 1354-0603-7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nunstown, Aghadoe, Killarney, Co. Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aghadoe
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating from a grass field at Aghadoe and the Pilot, with his son as passenger, lined up for take-off in an easterly direction. As the aircraft accelerated the Pilot felt a loss of power. He immediately abandoned the take-off but ran out of runway and impacted a ditch which contained an embedded concrete pillar, at the far end of the field. The Pilot and his son exited the aircraft unaided. The Pilot sustained an injury to his left wrist. His son was uninjured. There was no fire.

Registration G-CCFM cancelled by the CAA on 28/5/2008 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=11384&lang=ENG&loc=1652
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CCFM