Accident Boeing RB-17C Flying Fortress 40-2072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59008

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-17C Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:46th TCSqn /317th TCGp USAAF
Registration: 40-2072
MSN: 2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakers Creek, 5 miles S of Mackay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAAF Mackay
Destination airport:RAAF Port Moresby
Narrative:
The B17C Flying Fortress bomber, 40-2012, had been converted to a passenger carrying aircraft after being damaged in a bombing raid in the Philippines on December 25th, 1941.
In June 1943 it was being operated by the 46th Troop Carrier Squadron, 317th Troop Carrier Group of the US Fifth Air Force.
Early in the morning of 14/6/43 it took off from Mackay in Queensland, for Port Moresby in New Guinea with a crew of six and carrying 35 passengers, the latter all US Army personnel returning to their units after leave in Australia.
Only minutes after getting airborne in foggy dawn flying conditions the RB-17C crashed about 5 miles from the airport.
Only one man, a passenger, survived.

The crash was the worst air accident in the SW Pacific area in WW2, and remains the worst aviation accident in Australia.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/six-deadly-military-aircraft-crashes-in-qld-histor/3209664/