Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N373E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59033

Date:Thursday 26 March 2009
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N373E
MSN: 337-0937
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payne County, south of Stillwater, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane departed a private airstrip and the engine or engines were running "rough or misfiring" before the engines "went silent" and the airplane impacted a ravine. The on-site examination of the airplane found that the left auxiliary and main fuel tanks contained about three gallons of fuel each, and that the right auxiliary and main fuel tanks contained less than a gallon total. The position of the fuel valves prior to impact could not be determined. The front fuel strainer/gascolator was found submerged and filled with water and the rear strainer/gascolator was found empty. The airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. Witnesses reported that the pilot was flying to another airport to refuel the airplane.
Probable Cause: The total loss of dual engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location