Incident Airbus A320-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59046

Date:Friday 27 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhangjiajie, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dayong - DYG
Destination airport:Shenzhen - SZX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight CZ-3992 returned to Dayong after the right engine failed about 10 minutes into the flight. The airplane entered a holding for about 40 minutes before performing a safe landing
Passengers reported, that the airplane shook violently, a loud bang was heard and they could see a streak of flame out of right engine's outlet.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4173a185&opt=0